QUESTION

How do I go about getting the estate cashed if the account is closed for almost 2 years?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am executor of the estate. The estate is closed and I received check for the estate of the deceased.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can reopen the estate for a newly discovered asset, then cash the check and distribute it. Unless the check is large this might be more trouble than it's worth.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters