QUESTION

How do I go about seeing who his beneficiaries were, seeing what his will said, and everything else?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My dad passed away unexpectedly on October 18th, 2015. My grandma says my dad left everything to her and she refuses to let my brother or I see the will or any paper work stating. I'm only 20, my brother is 25. We weren't expecting this and we are both lost at where to go from here. But I do know my dad would always say that when he dies my brother and I won't have to worry about being financially troubled, even though he's gone he will still be helping us with what he left behind for us.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Demand she produce the Will and anything she claims supports her position. Tell her if she will not, you will file to probate your father's estate [read Nolo Press books on what is involved], which involves filing for probate in the county where he resided and if she has taken anything she is not entitled to you will have to sue her and see if there is an criminal liability on her part. In California, unless he left a valid Will stating the opposite, the children of the deceased [if there is no wife] usually get all the assets, not the grandparents.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Hire a probate lawyer to file a petition to probate your father's estate immediately to protect your interest in the estate.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters