QUESTION

How do I grant my brother in the state of Washington guardianship of my 17 year old son, I am in Arizona?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Arizona
More details to this question:
My son wants to complete his senior year of high school in Washington state next year so that he can attend college as a resident after graduation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Both parents can grant a family member a Temporary Power of Attorney, revocable at will, which will allow the person to enroll their child in school, take him to the doctor, etc.  Any Washington family law attorney should have the form.  Whether the Washington colllege will consider this and residency enough to establish domicile for in-state tuition is another question.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters