QUESTION

how do i have a guardium adlitium to protect my grandchildren now there father has passed and the parents are not married

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
there father died two weeks ago and his sister has taken all vehicles documents all rights to his estate and money he had a pay on death account to her which he indented to be for there care in the sum of $ 200,000 she is a paralegal and he a alcoholic and a drug user and my concern how do I protect my daughter and grand children. they live in the home where he passed and need to know if they will continue to have a home and be able to pay there bills,she told them to apply for social security and state help but they can stay as long as my daughter is able to pay the bills,how ever she is selling the new vehicles
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

did he leave a will ?  Also, if you can prove that his intention was to leave the $200,000 to the children, you may have an argument that the pay on death account was actually a trust.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters