QUESTION

How do I help my cousin in a care facility who doesn't have a power of attorney and no relatives?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
My 93 year old cousin is in a care facility with a slight diminished capacity. She is sometimes lucid. This came on very suddenly. She has always paid her own bills, cooked and taken care of herself. I'm the only living closest relative and have tried for several years to get her to come live with me in my home in Las Vegas. She has no power of attorney and is being governed by social workers at this point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your cousin has legal capacity to name you as her agent, she can do so for medical purposes (Medical Power of Attorney) and financial purposes (Durable Power of Attorney).  If she does not, you can apply for conservatorship.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters