QUESTION

How do I, her daughter, get power of attorney over her account to withdraw her funds?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My mother died March 20, 2017. She didn't have a power of attorney and she didn't have a will. She has money in here savings and checking account. That is the only thing she had. She moved in with me (her daughter) March 6th, 2017. The bank has just inactivated her account and there is no access to it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You can't get a POA AFTER someone has died. An attorney can prepare the needed paperwork for the money in the bank to go the proper heir(s) and it will not cost much just for that.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters