QUESTION

How do I know if mother had a pension and can I collect off of it?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
She died in April 2015 I'm her beneficiary. She retired from municipal court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
If your were identified as the beneficiary, yes you would be entitled to the pension provisions. You will need to contact the company handling her pension and provide them with a death certificate.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters