QUESTION

How do I know if my deceased husband’s estate is settled and if so, how do I get a copy of the closing documents?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
My husband passed away a year ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Check the county probate court of the county where he lived at the time of his death. If you think you might be owed something, hire an attorney to find out.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters