QUESTION

How do I know it’s true if my grandfather died and uncle’s attorney sent papers staying there was no will and everything left to his wife?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
I called an attorney and he said that’s common when no will is made up to sign off everything to his wife or your grandmother. But when I look up the probate case online, there is a 3 page will on file for not only him but my grandmother as well. The case shows someone served by publication but I cannot find the publication. I believe I was left money but trying to be railroaded by uncle and aunt. I never received a copy of the will for my grandfather or my grandmother. The only way to get a copy of the will is thru the court house by writing since I currently reside in another state and the probate fees are in the $26,000 so I believe he was wealthy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You should contact a probate lawyer in the county where your grandfather lived and the particular probate was opened. Someone needs to examine the Petition, the Will you found on the docket, and the probate file. Your questions can only be answered by looking at the existing record.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters