QUESTION

How do I leave a personal property to someone without putting her in the will?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
I want to leave my motorcycle to my ex-girlfriend because my daughter doesn't like motorcycles or my ex-girlfriend will try to take it and sell it.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You can add her name to the title. If you do not do that or leave it in a Will or Trust, under Michigan law, any motor vehicles will pass to your heirs, which would possibly be your daughter.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You could add her to the title, but I?m not sure I like the idea.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The will is the only guaranteed way. Within the will, you denote a Letter of Instruction for Personal Property. This separate document would identify your ex-girlfriend and the item (motorcycle) that you wish her to have.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
That's what wills are for. I suppose you could make a codicil and give it to the beneficiary.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
You give it to them. If you still want to use it, it make it subject to a life estate which gives you the power to use the vehicle until you die. You need to spell out who pays for its license renewal, etc. It may not be worth it to see an attorney to draw up a bill of sale so you may have to read a Nolo Press or similar book written in lay language as to what to put in to the contract. In general, it does not hurt to put too much in then too little.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question, please see an attorney.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
A motorcycle has a certificate of title that confers ownership. Add the ex-girlfriend as a co-owner of the motorcycle. This will mean the ex-girlfriend will have to be involved in any future sale of the motorcycle.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Saratoga, CA at Douglass Law Group
Update Your Profile
By putting title to your motorcycle in both of your names, it will automatically pass to the joint owner on title that survives you. You can easily take care of this at the DMV.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
You could make her a joint owner of the motorcycle, with right of survivorship. There are some disadvantages to her in doing that, so discuss it with her. The trick is going to be possession. Your daughter might have it sold on Craigslist before your ex knows you're gone.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
In Missouri, you can do T.O.D. (transfer on death) on the title. Please take the title to a licensing office and they will help you with the process. Upon your death, your ex-girlfriend will take a death certificate and title to the licensing office and the licensing office will issue a new title in her name. This process avoids probate.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
You really need to add it to the will or create a codicil (amendment) to the will, otherwise your wishes may not be carried out.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You can make a holographic Will that complies with your state's law. Best to hire an attorney to make a Will for you.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You can create a Personal Property Memorandum if your Will refers to such an item. You can also leave it to her via the Certificate of Title.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters