QUESTION

How do I locate my trust fund if I am the beneficiary?

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I am trying to locate my trust fund. It has my name on it. I am the beneficiary. The individuals who were appointed guardianship took my money and one of them told me to go fk myself. Can you help me find this account? The DA has been of no help. I don't know what to do but contact a private attorney or something to help locate my funds. Thanks.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You need to contact an investigator to search for the information you are looking for, or consult an attorney for assistance to assist you look for your beneficiary accounts. Have you performed a record search in the court house where an estate may have been filed on the person who left you a trust account?
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Pull all of the documents you have together in chronological order and write out a time line of events. Take them to an attorney right away.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
If this was a guardianship/conservatorship, you should file a claim or Petition with the Court that had jurisdiction over the proceeding. A lawyer who specializes in these matters can help you.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Go see a lawyer. Bring all the relevant papers that you have. A lawyer will be able to figure out something of what's going on. Hard to do that from your note, for example, "trust fund" suggests there's a trust. but "guardianship" is a different animal altogether.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you should consult an attorney who works in guardianships about bringing an action against the guardians for misappropriating the trust funds.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will need to retain an attorney. He can schedule a hearing to determines whether the terms of he trust were followed and an accounting of the money spent.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A get a lawyer and bring suit against the person or persons who had control over the money and/or were appointed as your guardian/conservator.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
And you answered your own question, find an attorney to help you. It sounds like you may have a case of breach of fiduciary duty with the trustees.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
You are right. Immediately contact an estate attorney.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If the trustee acted fraudulently in caring for your trust, you can sue to regain the funds or to turn the trust over to another trustee. In many states, a trustee is required to file certain reports on his handling of the trust each year with a local court. Check with an attorney for help in this matter.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
You're going to have to sue the individual who was trustee (not guardian, guardians care for the person, a trustee or a conservator cares for money, but if a conservatorship was created there would be a court file).
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
More information is needed to answer this question. IF you have a guardian, they are accountable to the Court where they were appointed - so you would want to contact that Court if you are having problems with the guardian. How do you know that there is a Trust fund? And that you are the beneficiary? Who set up the Trust? Who put the money in it? How long ago was this done and where? You need to see an attorney. This is not a question that can be answered on line.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
An attorney would need to file an action for an accounting. Depends on what kind of trust, if testamentary, it would have been overseen by Court of Chancery.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a private attorney and petition the probate court in the appropriate county for an accounting from the trustee or guardian. I suggest you start interviewing probate and trust lawyers to see if they can assist you, and to see what they will charge. It all depends on the circumstances of your trust, but it may be possible for an attorney to structure a fee arrangement so that some part of the fee is paid after you receive monies from the trust.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters