QUESTION

How do I make sure that the money I give to my son will not be touched by his future wife if wife refused a prenuptial agreement?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son will get married next year and I would like to give him a large amount of money for his wedding. I do not want the money to be used by his future wife. His future wife refused to have a prenup with my son. A related question is an even larger amount of money that I would give to my son when I die but I believe that can be covered by a trust designating the money to be only used by my son not his wife and not even his kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an estate planning attorney that will assist you in creating one or more trusts that will restrict the use and beneficiaries of the funds in the trust.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters