QUESTION

How do I obtain a copy of a family trust made my now deceased dad?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
My dad had an irrevocable trust made before he died. I have not gotten a copy of the trust. Now, my brother declared my mom incompetent and had the trust changed to his name. How do I get the original and stop this theft of our family trust? I have not been allowed to speak to my mother for 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact a lawyer who practices in elder law and estate litigation now. Do not delay. It may be that your brother is just doing what needs to be done. Or, he may be stealing your inheritance. If he is stealing, each day that passes will make it more difficult, and less likely, that you get things put back the way they should be.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters