QUESTION

How do I obtain a death certificate of my mother?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My mom passed away in 2005 and she was left sole beneficiaries for my great aunt which passed away two weeks ago. Now the funeral director contacted my other aunt asking if he can get a death certificate of my deceased mother. What can I do about this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can get a copy of the death certificate from the county department of health where she died.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters