QUESTION

How do I obtain an affidavit of heir-ship of a person who passed away in another state. Only living relative(s)

Asked on May 20th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My twin sister and I are the only living relatives of my Aunt who passed away in Arizona. We reside in Pennsylvania. I have been searching insurance companies and the only beneficiary on the policy is her husband, who passed away in 2017. They have been telling me that I have to get a small estate affidavit or an affidavit of heir-ship to receive the benefits. Where can I obtain those documents? How can I file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Small Estate Affidavit is usuallly and an Application for Determination of Heirship is always prepared and filed by an attorney.  Contact a probate attorney who practices in the county in which your aunt lived and died.
Answered on May 21st, 2021 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters