QUESTION

how do I obtain copies of living will and probate documents of my parentsMy

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
I am one of 6 children in a trust of my parents estate. I have been living in an apartment attached to the main house. My brother the excutor of the probate wants to kick me out of the property he says so they can fix it up and sell it. I have no lease agreement and have been living here for 10or more years taking care of my parents until they passed away. They will not let me see all the documents or the living will. I do not live in the main house. they say they cannot sell it with me here. do they have the right to kick me out just because he wants me out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Get an attorney now. No one here can answer your questions without a review of the relevant documents. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters