QUESTION

How do I obtain guardianship for my Intellectual Disabled grandson,he has turned 18yrs old and the Power of Attorney/Conservatorship has expired

Asked on Jun 28th, 2018 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
I've had custody of him since 18mons of birth. He has turned 18yrs old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Search  for "Approved Guardianship Attorneys" on the website of the State Bar of Texas.  Keep in mind that many practice in counties near that in which they are registered.  A guardianship application can only be filed by an Approved Guardianship Attorney. You will need to submit a Physician's Certificate of Medical Examination (which you can download from the Travis County Probate Court website), do a one hour online training course and submit to a criminal background check.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2018 at 5:21 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters