QUESTION

How do I obtain legal executive of my daughter's estate?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter passed away. I need to be legal executive of her estate to access her life insurance and to be able to close her financial accounts. How do I get this done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your daughter lived and died.  Depending on the size of the estate, you may be able to file a Small Estate Affidavit.  This costs less than a determination of heirship and does not require a court appearance.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2020 at 6:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters