QUESTION

How do I obtain power of attorney for my incapacitated brother?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2018 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New York
More details to this question:
My brother has a heart condition unbeknownst to him or the family. After being hospitalized he has suffered a couple of strokes and has gotten worse after each one. He cannot recall his computer password or bank information so I am unable to pay his bills. He has direct deposit through his job and about a hundred sick days... money is going in but eviction from his apartment is looming as I cannot access it to pay his bills. The hospital is talking long term options but are not ready to release him just yet.... HELP!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You need to have your brother fill out and sign a durable general power of attorney form before a notary public appointing you his attorney in fact IMMEDIATELY. This power can only be given when a person is alive and mentally competent and capable of designating someone to act on their behalf and dissipate their assets. Once you are appointed, as POA you must keep good records and ensure that his money is used only for his benefit or as he otherwise specifically designates. Although the POA will be in effect for his entire life until he revokes it, even if your brother becomes unable to communicate or make decisions, it must be signed while he is still capable of making such decisions. If he becomes incompetent to make decisions before a POA is signed, you CANNOT become his attorney in fact, and you must file a petition in court to be appointed guardian to act on his behalf. In such situation, you must have a doctor willing to sign an affidavit that your brother is not mentally competent.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2018 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters