QUESTION

How do I obtain the car title without court, or an attorney if it's in her name?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
Mother last bit to wrap up car title paid off at bank in her name. I'm her only son. Credit Union has bank title because her insurance paid off car loan, death/disability insurance. She had no life insurance or will. Her spouse precedes her in death but in her name only.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The Credit Union will return the title to your mother's address in your mother's name. As an asset in your mother's estate, and without a will, the car will be distributed to her heirs. Since her spouse predeceased her her children will receive her assets. If you are an only child then you can send the title to the Secretary of State with a Small Estate Affidavit and have a new title issued in your name.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
A small estate affidavit available from the Secretary of State may do what you need to do.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters