QUESTION

How do I open a savings account for relative who lives out of the country?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I would like to open some kind of savings or investment account / trust / custodian account / or any other option for my niece. I live in the US and the niece is in Europe so not sure what my options are. Can you please help?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Contact your local banks and find out what they offer. This is not really a legal question.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You should consult with your bank or credit union about their rules regarding the establishment of a saving as account for an out of country relative.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Speak with a financial planner here in the US for your best options.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters