QUESTION

How do I place my mother’s home, bank account, car in my name since she passed without a will?

Asked on May 22nd, 2019 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
I am an only child. My mother was a widow. I was not co titled nor was anyone on her home, back account and car. The car still has a loan on it. My mother recently passed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states you must file either an Affidavit of Small Estate or an Application to Determine Heirship.  Contact a local probate attorney.
Answered on May 23rd, 2019 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters