QUESTION

How do I prevent an untrustworthy sibling from being admin of my parent's estate?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Initially, sibling approached other siblings separately about being admin, said he wanted to help. He had already taken all parent's money and had her unknowlngly sign over one of her properties prior to her death. 2 properties left & he wants to distribute to 2 siblings only,not all six.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can object to the appointment of the person as administrator.  If you agree you can sign a consent and let one person serve.  If you do not agree and do not sign you can object, and there will be a hearing.  Contact the county in which the decedent lived and find out if anyone has been appointed as the administrator of the estate. 
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 9:52 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters