QUESTION

How do I prevent Beneficiary Fraud when the trustee won't share any information on the trust asset values?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2016 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Trustee has shared a trust document and amendment document. Trust includes real estate, personal property and financial accounts. Trustee has answered other questions, but does not answer specific questions on the value of the estate. How do we prevent self-dealing? The trustee is a beneficiary. There is no will to my knowledge. Is there a certain minimum time limit on this communication.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
The trustee is required under the law to account to the beneficiaries in a number of situations, including within 60 days of receipt of a written request from a beneficiary demanding an account.  Let me know if I can be of assistance. 
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2016 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters