QUESTION

How do I put my name on my mom's deed she wants to give me her house before she passes. And her name off the deed? And will this hurt her chances for

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2021 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Mom wants to give me her mobile home now before she passes, how do I take her off deed and myself sole owner? Will this hurt her medicaid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
As for as capital gains taxes, it is better for you to get it upon her passing, so that your basis for determining income will be higher, which will give lower net income, and, therefore, less taxes.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2021 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters