QUESTION

How do I put the house under my name after mother passed away?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2014 on Estate Planning - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Check with your county clerk's office. If there has been a probate there should be a personal representative's deed which you can present to have the deed placed in your name. If you were joint on the deed with your mother you will probably just need to present a quick claim deed to have your mother's name removed from the deed. Each state is different so get guidance from an attorney or the county clerk.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters