QUESTION

How do I read the ten percent of value terminology in a will?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
If a will reads "I give ten percent of the value of my residuary estate divided into three equal shares" does that mean that each of the three people receive 10% a piece of does it mean that they receive 1/3 of 10%.
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

It sounds like 10 percent divided three ways.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
I would need to read the whole section to give a good opinion, but from what you have provided it sounds like 10% should be split into thirds.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
It means one third of 10% each.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Sounds like 1/3 of 10% of the total value of the residue of the estate.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
W ithout having read the document, it sounds as if the the 10% is split into three equal shares.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
I read that as 10% of the residue, divided three ways each gets 3 and 1/3 percent. However, the context of the will may give other clues.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Each is entitled to 1/3 of 10% or the residue of the estate.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You need to take the whole will to an attorney who can then interpret this phrase in context.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you receive 1/3 of 10%.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
My reading from that bare statement is that each gets 3 1/3 percent of the residuary estate.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I believe it means 1/3 of 10%.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Stockton, CA at Patrick Jay Edaburn
Update Your Profile
I would interpret it as a ten percent share of the estate which is then divided into three shares of 3.33 percent.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Total Estate Value(10%)/3= 1/3 of 10%.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Those three each get 3.3333%.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
1/3 of 10% of the residua to each of the persons named.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
That is a good question. It could be interpreted either way. I would look at the rest of the distribution and see if they equal 70% or 90%. That will likely be how a court would interpret it. If it is not clear a petition for instructions will need to be filed or the parties will have to agree on the meaning.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It is probably 1/3 of 10%, but the entire Will needs to be read for construction. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Real Property Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Office of Barbara A. Goode
Update Your Profile
It is 1/3 of 10% each.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
I would read it as 1/3 of 10%, but it?s up to the probate court.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Without anything else, I would read that to mean 1/3 of 10%.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
The normal interpretation of that vague language would be each of three people get 1/3rd of 10% of the part of the estate not already designated to some beneficiary. If those three individuals all received assets about equal value of the estate designated to heirs, then there would be a stronger argument that each is getting 10%, but I think the prior explanation would still hold.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I would interpret as 10% of the residuary estate will be divided up amount three individuals. They would receive 1/3 of a 10% share of the residuary estate.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters