QUESTION

How do I request financials for my grandmothers estate?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My family owns apartments now since my grandmother died and she left it to three of us and then grandmas brother owns the other half. My aunt recently gave my grandmas brother and they are now the directors while my other aunt and me are only shareholders. They refuse to show us the financial. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Theodore W. Robinson
Contact a lawyer right away. What you describe doesn't sound good to me.As a shareholder, you are entitled to review the books and financial records. If they won't offer them after receiving a lawyer's letter, then you may have to go to court to see what's going on and perhaps take over the whole thing yourself. You'll need a lawyer to do all that. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2011 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Go to your local probate court and open an administration on your grandmother;s estate if it has not already been done. Also, you should seek legal advice and assistance from an attorney who handles probate law.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2011 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You get a lawyer to review the paperwork, determine what rights you have to information and then have him request the information.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters