QUESTION

How do I research the names on a deed to a piece of property?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
It is a condominium. The original owner signed the property over to another person (s) but kept the mortgage/loan. The person that was given the title makes payments to the owner. How can I find the names on the deed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Either go online or visit the Recorder's Office. They will have the history of the recordings for that property.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters