QUESTION

How do I revoke my current power of attorney from my husband?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I married this man and know he has threatened me with eviction and many other things. He has a power attorney I had give him. How can I revoke it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Your revoke it by serving written notice on your husband.  You can record your revocation at the local county recorder's office so that everyone who honors his exercise of your power of attorney does so at their own risk.  You can also deliver it to anyone and anyplace where you think he may attempt to exercise the power.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 12:10 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters