QUESTION

How do I sell the home which I co-own with my mother?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother and I are both on the deed to property, she is now in a home and will not be returning. I need to sell the property as I can not afford the taxes and she has outstanding bills that need to be paid.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can sell the home with your mother's agreement (signature) If you have been appointed her guardian or have power of attorney for her you might be able to act on your own. Talk to your mother.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2015 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Both owners will need to sign the sale and closing documents. If you have a Power of Attorney from your mother, you may be able to sign for her.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2015 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need her agreement, or the appointment of a guardian/conservator if she has lost her ability to handle her own affairs.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2015 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters