QUESTION

How do I set up a Power of Attorney for my dad

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Nevada
More details to this question:
He has had a stroke and I need to have a Power of Attorney to conduct medical and billing business. He is, at this time, lucid and in his right mind.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Nevada, I am so sorry to hear of your dad's recent stroke, but am glad to hear he survived it and is in a position to sign legal documents  to ensure his affairs are taken care of.  You will need two separate Powers of Attorney, one for property and one for healthcare.  Because I am an attorney, I'm going to advise you to seek out an attorney, preferably an estate planning attorney, to prepare these documents.  You very well can prepare them yourself by securing forms on line or from Office Max, but you run the risk of them not being in conformance with statutory mandates.  I would further recommend  a professional for you because your father has had a stroke and time is of the essence for you.  Additionally, in your need for a power of attorney, you are advising me that your father has no absolutely no estate planning in place.....so that means he not only needs the short term fix of Powers of Attorney, he needs a long term plan to ensure you or whoever the responsible person will be will have a road map on how to carry out his wishes when he is no longer with you all.  Please do not tarry on these matters, secure an attorney and begin the process immediately.  The money you invest will be well worth the peace of mind you will gain.  Best wishes to you.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters