QUESTION

How do I set up a Trust that my brother acting as my executor can distribute what I have to the people that I want to have it? How much does it cost?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a retired widow and have a small amount of insurance from the death of my husband, part of his SS and part of mine, 78 acres of land in Quincy that is nearly paid for, starting a business farm growing daylilies, irises, and dahlias among other items. My estate will be divided among my husband's 2 brothers with one of the brothers will have half of his portion distributed to his 2 adult children about 35 or 40%. A portion will go to my brother with a portion of his amount going to his 3 sons, and a portion will go to a woman who my parents tried to adopt to get her out of an abusive and alcoholic home. She was my best friend in junior high and is like a sister to me still after all these years. I have a friend that my husband and I love and would have adopted her. She should have a portion as well. I may have a friend who will be helping with my gardening farm, in which case I need to set up what she should get of that business. My animals will need care as well. I need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I can help. Please call me at 305-283-4785 to discuss your options.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2020 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters