QUESTION

How do I sue for capital of company when husband dies and was 1/3 owner of business.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Business created in 2003 with 3 family members. All 1/3 officers of company 1 owner dies 2007, wife receives nothing 2011 deceased name removed from business 2011 business sold Wife received no money or ownership after death even though it was in the will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
When did your husband pass away? Often times the governing document of a business like this will have specific instructions regarding how a deceased person's interest in the business is to be handled.  Is the company still operating and do you know if the company owns assets? Do you know how the company was organized (corporation, partnership, LLC)? Happy to help, but need a bit more info.  Thanks,Jon
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters