QUESTION

How do I terminate my role as co trustee of my sister''s trust (she is 59 yrs old)? How do I give this role to my sister''s daughter (29 yrs old)?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
The answer to your question is that it depends on the trust itself.  Most trusts contain provisions for successor trustees.  I suggest that you have the trust reviewed by an attorney who handles trusts to determine exactly what must be done.  It might well require only the preparation of a few documents. James B. SpinaLaw Offices of James B. Spina, Ltd.708-647-1900jbs@spinalaw.com
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters