QUESTION

How do I transfer the deed to my name if my dad had no will?

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had POA over my father now he passed tried to get the title transferred over to my name but don't have a will now they want to sue my dead father what can I do? I don't know how they can sue a dead man?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
To sue the deceased, his creditors would sue his estate. If no estate has been opened, the creditors could open one. A power of attorney stops at death, it no longer has any effect. To inherit the deceased property, you would have to open an estate.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You may need to open a probate estate for your father to deal in order to transfer the house to his child/children. Is the bank suing for the mortgage or who is suing your father? I would advise you to consult with a probate attorney to help you and direct you on how you should handle this matter. I would be happy to discuss your matter with you and assist you if you would like.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters