QUESTION

How do I transfer title to my deceased mother's mobile home to her heirs?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
She left a will. Her estate is not subject to probate. The certificate of title to the mobile home was issued by the Dept of Housing & Community Development. I found what I believe is the proper form (HCD 475.2 - Certificate For Transfer Without Probate), but no instructions about where to file or what additional paperwork/fees are required.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would file the DHCD form with DHCD. They maintain the ownership records. It should be signed 40 days, or more, after death.  Good luck. -John
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters