QUESTION

How do we access a family trust to pay for my mothers rest home ?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I am the executor of my parents living trust. My Dad passed away in 2019 and my Mother needs to be placed in a full time care facility. How do I access the trust to pay for her care?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
As trustee, not executor, you are in control of the trust's assets.  What are the trust assets?  Are there any financial accounts or real property in the trust's name?  If so, you should have no problems accessing the cash by showing the financial institution the trust agreement.  They will let you know what else you need to show them.  As to real property, you should be able to sell it if need be.  Please call to discuss the matter further.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2021 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters