QUESTION

How do we as parents obtain guardianship for my 18 year old son who has been deemed incapacitated?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Virginia
More details to this question:
my 18 year old son is in college and home on break; he began to display bizarre behavior so we took him to sentara emergency room. the local social worker and the PWCS LCSW evaluated him and deemed him incapacitated and convened a community services board. the csb issued a temporary detainment order (tdo) and transported him to poplar springs treatment facility. the order was for 72 hours. a hearing was held today, my son had a court appointed attorney, both the doctor and the LCSW recommended that my son be committed for up to 30 days for evaluation and treatment. We were informed that unless we obtain guardians ad litem, my son comes to his senses and signs a release form, or establishes a POA/Advanced Directive; we will not be able to receive any information regarding his care or made any decision.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire an attorney who practices guardianship law in your county to help you apply.  The county surrogate's court or state bar may have a list or you may use the Find a Lawyer function of the website of the National Academy of Elder and Special Needs Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Mar 13th, 2021 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire an attorney who practices guardianship law in your county to help you apply.  The county surrogate's court or state bar may have a list or you may use the Find a Lawyer function of the website of the National Academy of Elder and Special Needs Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Mar 13th, 2021 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters