QUESTION

How do we find out whose name is listed as owner on a deed, without the deed, on property in Missouri supposedly part of my deceased Mother''s estate.

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Missouri
More details to this question:
Current estate lawyer continuously unavailable for questions. Sibling possibly has transferred above said property from Mother''s name to her name. Estate settlement delayed by other underhanded actions of said sibling, including refusing to give attorney vital paperwork taken by her from Mother''s home concerning assests, liabilities and/or testament after her death. This delay, most recently, concerns the reacquisition of a deed for 14 acres of farmland that was "supposedly" being held as collateral on a loan Mother co-signed for this sibling five months before her unexpected death. Is it possible for her to have transferred what had been in Mother''s name before her death, to her own name giving her ownership of what the estate attorney has said would be divided between THREE siblings. She''s done this sort thing already and been made to make restitution. Has she done it again? Mother''s estate attorney is not being responsive to my questions, so I''ve come to you for help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

nathan forck
I would check the county recorder's office where the property in question is located.  That is public information.  You could also pay a title company to do a title search on the property in question.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters