QUESTION

How do we get a power of attorney if she had a stroke and cannot sign?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
I have power of attorney (medical). My husband and I have medical power of attorney for his mother before we could get power of attorney for everything else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
If the stroke affected the mental capacity, such that she can't sign, she cannot execute a power of attorney. You'll need to file for a guardianship. If she still have full mental acuity, but cannot use her hands, you can still get a power of attorney executed.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters