QUESTION
How do we get our aging mother out of her house?
Asked on Mar 04th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My 73-year-old mother lives alone in her home with no family left in town - I'm 2 hours away and my sister is 1 hour away. She refuses to talk about moving closer to one of us and we believe she is no longer safe living alone. Neurologists have determined Mom has significant short term memory loss and impaired decision making skills due to years of alcoholism, although she still has power of attorney and power of healthcare. My sister and I have arranged some part time help and meals on wheels for her, but we still worry she's unsafe alone. We've documented some incidents over the past 10 months or so but don't know if they rise to the level of "immediate danger to herself or others."
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
"Immediate danger to self or others" is the test for admission to a psychatric hospital.
The test for guardianship is whether, due to a physical or mental condition, the person is unable to provide for her own food, shelter and medical care or unable to manage her own finances. If your mother has grandted someone a power of attorney for finances, that person, too, can access her accounts and pay for her care. If your mother has granted someone a power of attorney for healthcare, that person can speak for your mother when she cannot communicate. Other than a guardian of her person, only your mother has the authority to decide where she lives.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2021 at 5:36 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.