QUESTION

How do we give an inherited house to a family friend?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mother passed away in 2013 and left all property to be split between all surviving children. Her will has gone through probate and the deed is now in the names of all of her 5 surviving children. We want to give the house to a family friend. How do we do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Write a new deed transferring the house from the 5 of you to the new owner.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters