QUESTION

how do we go ab out putting our home in 2 of our childrens name

Asked on May 20th, 2012 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would have to execute a deed transferring title to your children.  You should note, however, that doing so will most likely mean you have to file a federal gift tax return if the value of the home is over $13k per child.  You should also know that if a child gets divorced or sued, the home may be subject to claims of creditors or the divorcing spouse. Regards, Daniel K. Hicks, Attorney Ingersoll & Hicks, PLLC 336-794-2278
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters