QUESTION

How do we protect my mom's assets from sale of condo

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Lost her life savings a few years ago. Lives on social security and small pension. Needs to sell her condo and get asisted help No long term care insurance. Family doesn't have money to help her. How do we protect her equity? She has to put her condo up for sale very soon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If you are talking about planning to avoid Medi-Cal reimbursement, then the strategy involves not having anything of value in the estate at the time of your mom's passing.  She would have to gift the condo or the proceeds of the condo to one or more family members.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2015 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters