QUESTION

How do we transfer a lost car title of a deceased person?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My girlfriend recently passed away and I have her car. But the title is lost. I have the dod certificate and a letter signed from her mother and father saying they are giving it to me. But I want to sell the car.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your girlfriend's parent can always request a duplicate title from the title bureau for a fee. The parents may have to go through the probate process in order to transfer the car to you. You will not be able to transfer the car without their assistance since you are not a surviving spouse.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a probate action for your deceased girlfriend. Now there might be a way using secretary of state form “Certification of a Heir to a Vehicle” (State form TR-29).
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
DMV has a from for transfer with a lost certificate. Go to DMV or the Auto Club if you are a member.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
You need to apply for a lost title; then, her mother and father are going to have to fill out a DMV Inheritance Affidavit; then, they can transfer the car to you.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You will need to have a new title certificate issued. In this case, it will probably need to go to the parents and then they will need to transfer it to you. This will mean that you will need to pay for two titles, but the cost is relatively nominal.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
First they may need to process the lost title through DMV. Many DMVs will make them process it not you. Go to DMV to see what you need to do or what they need to do.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ideally, Mom or Dad should go to the DMV with the death certificate and get a new title in their names. Then they should sign the title over to you.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The mother and father will have to complete and sign a Small Estate Affidavit with death certificate, and a transfer form from the Secretary of State and submit those forms with the old title to the car. The papers must be filed with the Secretary of State.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In all probability the Department of revenue is going to want to have some documentation from the probate court as to your girlfriend's wishes with regard to her property. If she died within the last year and other words if no more than one year has passed since the date of her death you can still open an estate in the probate court and ask to be appointed as her personal representative. If this is the only asset that she had that is unaccounted for because of the lost title you may be able to use an abbreviated procedure such as a Refusal of Letters. If you use an abbreviated procedure you have to guarantee that you will pay her debts you may or may not wish to do this. If an estate is opened in the probate court and there is a full-blown administration you may or may not be entitled to any of her assets sense you were not married and thus you are not an heir at law. The fact that you are in possession of the vehicle does not necessarily give you a legal right to ownership.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can file a lost title replacement request. Send the death certificate and letter with the request.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
When you find a buyer, go to DMV to obtain the necessary paperwork to transfer title to the buyer.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters