QUESTION

How do you clear title when life estate and remainderman agree to sell property

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I have life estate on mother property my brother is remainder an he died 6 years ago I want to sell property . The property was not in brother' trust but he left everything to his wife. We went to probate court and they told us to mediate so we did and she signed a release of her interest to sell property so how do we clear title to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
It depends on how she released her interest.  If she is giving her interest to you, then she can sign a settlement agreement and a quitclaim deed to you.  If she disclaimed her interest, then it would go to her heirs.  You need an attorney.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters