QUESTION

How do you contest and recover money taken from an estate?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on what the "taking" was and who did the "taking". An estate is a person like any other. The representative of the estate can take any action that would appropriate in a circumstance that did not involve an estate. Do criminal charges need to be filed? Does a demand letter preparing for a lawsuit need to be sent? How would you handle it if your money had been taken? If the "taking" was performed by the representative, action in the court appointing the representative should handle it.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters