QUESTION

How do you find out if a relative stole money while having power of attorney?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Mother-in-law died. Money disappeared.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
The surest way is to file a law suit against the agent and request bank statements and other financial information, which they will have to provide.  Since your mother-in-law has died, the lawsuit would have to be filed by her estate.  A court-appointed executor is needed for this, so her estate will have to be probated.  Good luck.  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters