QUESTION

How do you get a car that was left to you in a will if the deceased person's son refuses to give it?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - West Virginia
More details to this question:
My father was left a car in a will of his girlfriend of 8 years. Her son who is left her estate has the car and refuses to give it to my father unless he pays her medical bills. The lawyer states there is nothing he can do but yet my father being left the car is listed before her son is listed as being left the rest of the estate. I understand probate but i don't understand why my father's lawyer who is always her son's lawyer can legally defend both parties and try to force him to pay. What do I do? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
FOR WEST VIRGINIA ONLY: An heir who does not receive property from an estate may file a claim with the probate supervisor in the county where the estate is open.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters